The Generation adidas Cup, one of the premier competitive youth soccer tournaments in North America, returns with 21 MLS Under-17 teams in action (players born on or after Jan. 1, 2002)

The 12th edition kicks off with regional qualifying featuring MLS teams split across three different groups (A, B, C). Qualifying matches in each group will take place over 2018 Columbus Day weekend and 2019 President’s Day weekend (win = 3pts, PK shootout win = 2pts, PK shootout loss = 1pt, loss = 0pts).

The top two teams from each group, plus two wildcards, will advance to play in the Champions Division in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup Finals at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. The remaining teams will compete in the Premier Division.

Also, for the first time, the Under-15 age group will be represented at this year’s finals. 21 teams will go through regional qualifying like the U-17’s, with the top qualifier in each group advancing to the finals.

Under-17s

Group A

TeamPtsWLD (PK Wins)GFGAGD
San Jose Earthquakes310041+3
Real Salt Lake0000000
LA Galaxy0000000
Colorado Rapids0000000
Seattle Sounders0000000
Vancouver Whitecaps FC0000000
Portland Timbers001014-3
DateMatchTimeLocationField
Sept. 22, 2018SJ 4, POR 11:45 pm ETEvergreen Community College 
Oct. 5, 2018LA Galaxy vs. Colorado Rapids11 am ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018Seattle Sounders vs. Portland Timbers1:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 5, 2018San Jose Earthquakes vs. Real Salt Lake4 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018Portland Timbers vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC11 am ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018Colorado Rapids vs. San Jose Earthquakes1:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 6, 2018Real Salt Lake vs. Seattle Sounders4 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018Seattle Sounders vs. Colorado Rapids11 am ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. Real Salt Lake1:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Oct. 8, 2018San Jose Earthquakes vs. LA Galaxy4 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyZions Bank Stadium
Nov. 10, 2018Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. Seattle Sounders6 pm ETSkagit Valley Community College 
Dec. 15, 2018Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy1 pm ETStubHub Center 
Feb. 15, 2019LA Galaxy vs. Seattle Sounders2:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 15, 2019Colorado Rapids vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC5 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 15, 2019Real Salt Lake vs. Portland Timbers7:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 16, 2019Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. LA Galaxy2:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 16, 2019Portland Timbers vs. Colorado Rapids5 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 16, 2019Seattle Sounders vs. San Jose Earthquakes7:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 18, 2019San Jose Earthquakes vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC12 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 18, 2019LA Galaxy vs. Portland Timbers2:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4
Feb. 18, 2019Colorado Rapids vs. Real Salt Lake5 pm ETStubHub CenterField #4

Group B

TeamPtsWLD (PK Wins)GFGAGD
Toronto FC0000000
Houston Dynamo0000000
Chicago Fire0000000
Columbus Crew SC0000000
FC Dallas0000000
Montreal Impact0000000
Sporting Kansas City0000000
DateMatchTimeLocationField
Oct. 5, 2018Houston Dynamo vs. Chicago Fire9:30 am ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 5, 2018Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC12 pm ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 5, 2018Sporting Kansas City vs. FC Dallas2:30 pm ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 6, 2018Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC9:30 am ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 6, 2018FC Dallas vs. Montreal Impact12 pm ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 6, 2018Columbus Crew SC vs. Sporting Kansas City2:30 pm ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 8, 2018Columbus Crew SC vs. Houston Dynamo9:30 am ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 8, 2018FC Dallas vs. Toronto FC12 pm ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 8, 2018Montreal Impact vs. Sporting Kansas City2:30 pm ETBMO Training GroundField #3
Oct. 13, 2018Toronto FC vs. Montreal Impact10 am ETCentre Nutrilait 
Oct. 28, 2018Houston Dynamo vs. FC Dallas2 pm ETRound Rock Multipurpose Complex 
Jan. 19, 2019Chicago Fire vs. Columbus Crew SC1 pm ETGrand Park Sports Campus 
Feb. 15, 2019Montreal Impact vs. Columbus Crew SC11 am ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 15, 2019Toronto FC vs. Houston Dynamo1:30 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 15, 2019Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire4 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 16, 2019Columbus Crew SC vs. FC Dallas11 am ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 16, 2019Chicago Fire vs. Montreal Impact1:30 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 16, 2019Houston Dynamo vs. Sporting Kansas City4 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 18, 2019Montreal Impact vs. Houston Dynamo10:30 am ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 18, 2019FC Dallas vs. Chicago Fire1 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #2
Feb. 18, 2019Sporting Kansas City vs. Toronto FC3:30 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #2

Group C

TeamPtsWLD (PK Wins)GFGAGD
Philadelphia Union0000000
Atlanta United0000000
D.C. United0000000
New England Revolution0000000
New York City FC0000000
New York Red Bulls0000000
Orlando City SC0000000
DateMatchTimeLocationField
Oct. 5, 2018Philadelphia Union vs. New York City FC10 am ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 5, 2018Atlanta United vs. New England Revolution12:30 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 5, 2018D.C. United vs. Orlando City SC3 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 6, 2018New England Revolution vs. Philadelphia Union10 am ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 6, 2018New York City FC vs. D.C. United12:30 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 6, 2018Orlando City SC vs. New York Red Bulls3 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 8, 2018New York City FC vs. Atlanta United10 am ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 8, 2018Orlando City SC vs. Philadelphia Union12:30 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 8, 2018New York Red Bulls vs. D.C. United3 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #1
Oct. 13, 2018New England Revolution vs. New York City FC3:30 pm ETNE Revolution Training Ground 
Dec. 9, 2018Philadelphia Union vs. New York Red Bulls3 pm ETRed Bull Training Facility 
Jan. 19, 2019Atlanta United vs. Orlando City SC10 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground 
Feb. 15, 2019New York Red Bulls vs. Atlanta United10 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #1
Feb. 15, 2019D.C. United vs. Philadelphia Union1 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #4
Feb. 15, 2019Orlando City SC vs. New England Revolution4 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #2
Feb. 16, 2019Atlanta United vs. D.C. United10 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #1
Feb. 16, 2019New York City FC vs. Orlando City SC1 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #2
Feb. 16, 2019New England Revolution vs. New York Red Bulls4 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #4
Feb. 18, 2019New York Red Bulls vs. New York City FC9 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #2
Feb. 18, 2019D.C. United vs. New England Revolution11:30 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #4
Feb. 18, 2019Philadelphia Union vs. Atlanta United2 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #1

Under-15s

* = Cannot qualify for final event

Group A

TeamPtsWLD (PK Wins)GFGAGD
Real Salt Lake*0000000
LA Galaxy0000000
Colorado Rapids0000000
LAFC0000000
Portland Timbers0000000
Seattle Sounders0000000
San Jose Earthquakes0000000
Vancouver Whitecaps FC*0000000
DateMatchTimeLocationField
Oct. 5, 2018Real Salt Lake vs. LAFC11 am ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 5, 2018San Jose Earthquakes vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC1:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 5, 2018Colorado Rapids vs. Portland Timbers4 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 5, 2018LA Galaxy vs. Seattle Sounders6:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 6, 2018LAFC vs. San Jose Earthquakes11 am ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 6, 2018Portland Timbers vs. Real Salt Lake1:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 6, 2018LA Galaxy vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC4 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 6, 2018Seattle Sounders vs. Colorado Rapids6:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 8, 2018Portland Timbers vs. LA Galaxy11 am ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 8, 2018LAFC vs. Colorado Rapids1:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 8, 2018Seattle Sounders vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC4 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Oct. 8, 2018San Jose Earthquakes vs. Real Salt Lake6:30 pm ETZions Bank Real Salt Lake AcademyField #1
Feb. 15, 2019LA Galaxy vs. Real Salt Lake12 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 15, 2019Portland Timbers vs. LAFC2:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 15, 2019Seattle Sounders vs. San Jose Earthquakes5 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 15, 2019Colorado Rapids vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC7:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 16, 2019San Jose Earthquakes vs. LA Galaxy12 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 16, 2019Real Salt Lake vs. Colorado Rapids2:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 16, 2019LAFC vs. Seattle Sounders5 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 16, 2019Portland Timbers vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC7:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 18, 2019Seattle Sounders vs. Real Salt Lake12 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 18, 2019LAFC vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC2:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 18, 2019Portland Timbers vs. San Jose Earthquakes5 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5
Feb. 18, 2019LA Galaxy vs. Colorado Rapids7:30 pm ETStubHub CenterField #5

Group B

TeamPtsWLD (PK Wins)GFGAGD
Toronto FC0000000
Houston Dynamo0000000
Chicago Fire0000000
Columbus Crew SC0000000
Minnesota United FC0000000
Sporting Kansas City0000000
DateMatchTimeLocationField
Oct. 5, 2018Toronto FC vs. Sporting Kansas City9:30 am ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018Houston Dynamo vs. Chicago Fire12 pm ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 5, 2018Columbus Crew SC vs. Minnesota United FC2:30 pm ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018Sporting Kansas City vs. Houston Dynamo9:30 am ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018Chicago Fire vs. Columbus Crew SC12 pm ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 6, 2018Toronto FC vs. Minnesota United FC2:30 pm ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018Chicago Fire vs. Minnesota United FC9:30 am ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018Columbus Crew SC vs. Sporting Kansas City12 pm ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Oct. 8, 2018Houston Dynamo vs. Toronto FC2:30 pm ETBMO Training GroundLIMONTA
Feb. 15, 2019Houston Dynamo vs. Minnesota United FC11 am ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 15, 2019Sporting Kansas City vs. Chicago Fire1:30 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 15, 2019Toronto FC vs. Columbus Crew SC4 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 16, 2019Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC11 am ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 16, 2019Columbus Crew SC vs. Houston Dynamo1:30 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 16, 2019Chicago Fire vs. Toronto FC4 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 18, 2019TBD10:30 am ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 18, 2019TBD1 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #3
Feb. 18, 2019TBD3:30 pm ETHouston Sports ParkField #3

Group C

TeamPtsWLD (PK Wins)GFGAGD
Philadelphia Union0000000
Atlanta United0000000
D.C. United0000000
New England Revolution0000000
New York City FC0000000
New York Red Bulls0000000
Orlando City SC0000000
DateMatchTimeLocationField
Oct. 5, 2018Atlanta United vs. New England Revolution10 am ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 5, 2018D.C. United vs. Orlando City SC12:30 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 5, 2018Philadelphia Union vs. New York City FC3 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 6, 2018Orlando City SC vs. New York Red Bulls10 am ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 6, 2018New England Revolution vs. Philadelphia Union12:30 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 6, 2018New York City FC vs. D.C. United3 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 8, 2018Orlando City SC vs. Philadelphia Union10 am ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 8, 2018New York City FC vs. Atlanta United12:30 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 8, 2018New York Red Bulls vs. D.C. United3 pm ETPower Training Complex at Talen Energy StadiumField #2
Oct. 13, 2018New England Revolution vs. New York City FC1 pm ETNE Revolution Training Ground 
Dec. 9, 2018Philadelphia Union vs. New York Red Bulls12:30 pm ETRed Bull Training Facility 
Jan. 19, 2019Atlanta United vs. Orlando City SC10 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training Ground 
Feb. 15, 2019D.C. United vs. Philadelphia Union10 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 15, 2019Orlando City SC vs. New England Revolution1 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 15, 2019New York Red Bulls vs. Atlanta United4 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 16, 2019New York City FC vs. Orlando City SC10 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 16, 2019New England Revolution vs. New York Red Bulls1 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 16, 2019Atlanta United vs. D.C. United4 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 18, 2019D.C. United vs. New England Revolution9 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 18, 2019Philadelphia Union vs. Atlanta United11:30 am ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Feb. 18, 2019New York Red Bulls vs. New York City FC2 pm ETChildren’s Healthcare of Atlanta Training GroundField #3
Series: 

<!–

Stay connected: Get access to breaking news, videos, and analysis from North America’s best soccer reporters via “This Week in MLS” newsletter or using our FREE mobile app.

–>

Stay connected: The all-new, completely redesigned, FREE official MLS app is your best mobile source for scores, news, analysis and highlights. Download:  App Store  |  Google Play

#block-block-188 {padding:0;} #stay-connected {border-top:1px solid #ebebeb;margin:20px 0;} #stay-connected p {margin:0;color:#4d4d4d;line-height:1.5em;} @media screen and (max-width: 730px) { #stay-connected {padding:8px 6px 0 6px;width:100%;} } @media screen and (min-width: 731px) and (max-width: 1120px) { #stay-connected {padding:8px 6px 0 6px;width:100%;} } @media screen and (min-width: 1121px) { #stay-connected {padding:8px 6px 0 6px;width:708px;} }